Privacy Notice

Your privacy is our priority

Your data is important. It’s important to us, and we understand that it’s important to you. We are committed to safeguarding your information in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws. We also want to be transparent about what information we collect about you, how we use it, and how you can control what we do with this information.

 

About this notice

This privacy notice covers the collection and use of your personal information by us and parties that we authorise, such as our suppliers and subcontractors.

It applies to our services (the “Services”) including the provision of social media and interactive applications, audio visual content, text, photographs, forums, advertising and other services that we offer at Emma Reynolds Mind Balance.

They also include any of our other websites, software applications and/or media platforms that enable you to interact with our content and/or view our content over a mobile or wi-fi network.

By accessing and using our services, you acknowledge the terms of this privacy notice and our Cookie Policy at www.emmajreynolds.com/cookies. We may update this privacy notice and our cookie policy from time to time and we’ll post any changes on our website at www.emmajreynolds.com

In this notice, “We”, “Us” and “Our” means Emma Reynolds Mind Balance.

This privacy notice was last updated on 5/4/2019.

Notices for specific Services

We may also publish specific privacy notices for some of our Services. These may incorporate this privacy notice, in which case both will apply but the service-specific privacy notice will apply in the event of any inconsistency.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect about you depends on which of our Services you’re using, but we’ll only collect your personal information where necessary. Information we may collect includes:

● your name, address, postcode, email address, date of birth, telephone number, payment details and details of the Service(s) you are using

● information about your use of our Services, including details of your internet protocol (IP) address, device type and identifier, operating system, browser version, cookie data, the content you viewed and details of your navigation around the Services

● location data from your IP address or by accessing global positioning functionality on your device (e.g. GPS)

● other data from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services - for example when we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;

● other data to review compliance with the our terms and conditions and/or otherwise as required by law

 

When and how do we collect information?

We only may collect information about you:

● when you first register for our Services or otherwise update your details
● when you buy, or subscribe to, content from us
● when you contact us with an enquiry, request or other feedback
● when you participate in interactivity (for example, when you submit an entry to a competition or prize draw, or you vote in one of our polls)
● when you request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters
● when you send communications via the Services
● when we are checking compliance with our terms and conditions and/or otherwise as required by law
● through the use of cookies or other devices (for details, see our Cookie Policy at www.emmajreynolds.com/cookies)
● when you disclose your personal information to us or otherwise through the Services
● from third party suppliers who have confirmed they are authorised to pass your information to us in accordance with your legal rights

We may also combine information you provide on one Service with information collected from other Services and/or with information that is either publicly available or received from other reputable sources. All information will be stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

It’s your responsibility to ensure that any registration data you provide to us is accurate and kept up to date.

Some of our Services may only be available to you if you provide us with the data requested.

 

Do we use cookies?

We, and our authorised third parties, may use cookies and/or other tools to store and sometimes track information about you. We may also access certain information stored on the devices you use to access our Services. For more details about what cookies are, the cookies we use and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy at www.emmajreynolds.com/cookies.

 

How long do we keep your information?

 

We keep your personal information for only as long as necessary, which is longer in some cases than in others. The length of this retention period depends on the purpose for which the data was obtained and its nature. For example:

● we may need to keep some personal information about you so we can deal with any complaints you might make about the Services we provide to you
● if you ask us to stop processing your personal information for direct marketing, we need to retain enough information about you to enable us to ensure we stop including you in those direct marketing activities
● we may need to keep personal information so we can defend possible future legal claims. Unless there’s some other reason for keeping it, personal information will be deleted when such a claim could no longer arise or it is no longer required in order to defend legal claims that have arisen
● we may have a legal or regulatory duty to retain particular personal information for a certain minimum period

How will you use my information?

We and our authorised third parties may use your information in a variety of ways, to:

● monitor, develop and improve the Services and/or your experience of them (this may include personalising the advertising or content you see)
● assist in and administer the provision of Services to you
● provide you with product and Service recommendations
● process payments from you to us (where applicable)
● deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you
● contact you with Service messages
● monitor compliance with our terms of use or other terms and conditions in connection with your use of the Services, and investigate any suspected breaches
● geo-block or regionalise our Services to ensure that we comply with our legal obligations

We’ll only process your personal information where we have legal grounds to do so. Generally, we’ll only process it on the following grounds:

● you have given consent for the processing. When we rely on consent to process your personal information, you always have the right to withdraw this consent (please see the privacy notice for the applicable Service for details of how to withdraw your consent)
the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (including the terms & conditions of the relevant Service)
● the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
● the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation placed on Emma Reynolds Mind Balace
● the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Emma Reynolds Mind Balance. For example, we have a legitimate interest in understanding how people are using our Services, both to improve them. Therefore, we may use your personal information to understand and analyse use of our Services. In certain limited circumstances you may have the right to object to processing based on such legitimate interests. Where that right to object applies, details of how to exercise it will be set out in the privacy notice for the applicable Service.

Will we send you marketing messages?

We’ll only send you marketing messages if you indicate that you consent (for example by opting in) to receiving such messages. Where we have your consent we may:

● send you information by email about existing and new Services and special offers from us

● send you information by email about related products or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you

● to stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can use the 'unsubscribe', 'stop' or similar facility contained in any such communication. Alternatively, you can email us at the email address set out in ‘Contact us’ below stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us.

Do we share your information?

Your Information will only be shared in the event that you book a retreat via www.emmajreynolds.com, in this instance your details will be required by the retreat centre in order to accommodate your stay

 

What are your rights?

Any personal information you supply will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and any other applicable or superseding legislation. We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK. These are:

● the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, please contact us at viewerservices@itv.com making clear that you are requesting a copy of your personal information and including full details of what you require. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity.

● the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. Where required we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing and you will have the ability to opt out.

● the right to object to your personal information being processed where the legal basis for the processing is our own legitimate interests as a business (see ‘How will we use your information?’ section above). We will comply with such a request unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so, such as when we need to continue to process your information to defend a legal claim or if this information is necessary for the ongoing provision of our Services.

● the right to rectification. You may request that we correct any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information.

● the right to withdraw consent. Where we are processing your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

● the right of erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for retaining your personal information, such as keeping your payment information for several years to comply with HMRC rules.

● the right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may request that we provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have it transferred to another provider of the same or similar services to us. Where this right is applicable, we will comply with such transfer as far as it is technically feasible.

● the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

 

What this privacy notice does not cover

 

This privacy notice doesn’t cover companies, services or applications that we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t employ or manage. This includes (without limitation) third party websites or applications/widgets (e.g. from social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter) that we link to or offer via our Services. Nor does it cover advertisers so if you click on an advert and it takes you to an advertiser site, please check their privacy notice.

Also, it doesn’t cover certain pages and services provided via our Services that are hosted, managed and operated by other parties. These third parties, applications and services are wholly independent of us and are solely responsible for all aspects of their relationship with you and any use you may make of them. They may have their own privacy notices and/or terms and conditions of use, which we recommend you read before using.

Aroma

Holistic Health & Beauty Clinic

1A Fields Park Road,

Cardiff,

CF11 9JP

Email:   EmmaRmindbalance@gmail.com

Tel :       07878763378

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon